Home > Bulk Supplies > Medicinal Herbs >

Chaparral: Bulk / Organic Chaparral Leaf
Chaparral: Bulk / Organic Chaparral Leaf


 
Chaparral is most commonly used for treating cancers, rheumatic pain,
generalized pain, arthritis, and skin diseases. It contains a
constituent called nordihydroquaiaretic acid (NDGA), which has
antioxidant and anti-cancer effects. Chaparral is also used as a
mouthwash.
SMILE Price: $1.49


Availability: Usually ships in 24 hours.
Smile Herb Shop SKU #: 100
Quantity:

  
Product Description Herbalists Comments Supplement Facts and Ingredients
 
Chaparral is most commonly used for treating cancers, rheumatic pain, generalized pain, arthritis, and skin diseases. It contains a constituent called nordihydroquaiaretic acid (NDGA), which has antioxidant and anti-cancer effects. Chaparral is also used as a mouthwash.


Common Name

Standardized: chaparral
Other: creosote bush

Botanical Name

Larrea tridentata (Sesse & Moc. ex DC.) Coville
Plant Family: Zygophyllaceae

Synonyms

Larrea mexicana

Introduction

Now found throughout the Southwestern US, chaparral actually originated in Argentina several thousand years ago. The stems and leaves of the bush are covered with a sticky resin that screens leaves against ultraviolet radiation, reduces water loss, and poisons or repels most herbivores. This resin is used in herbal medicine and to protect wood from insects. It received its name "creosote bush" due to the smell that comes from it when it rains. Its extremely bitter taste keeps it safe from animals that would otherwise graze upon it. It is also regarded as one of the most adaptable desert plants in the world; it was one of the first to grow back in Yucca Flats after the 1962 nuclear bomb tests done there.

Constituents

Alpha-pinene, amino acids, beta-pinene, cobalt, gossypetin, limonene, nordihydroguaiaretic acid or NDGA, zinc.

Parts Used

Above-ground parts of the plant.

Typical Preparations

Tinctures used to make creams and lotions for external use. Seldom found encapsulated or as an extract.

Summary

Chaparral contains lignans that are very similar to estrogen, giving it an effect on the skin similar to that of soy taken internally.

Precautions

Specific: Not for use in pregnancy except under the supervision of a qualified healthcare practitioner. Consult a qualified healthcare practitioner before use if you have any history of liver or kidney disease. Discontinue use if nausea, fever, fatigue, or jaundice occur.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.


For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Caution: As with any dietary or herbal supplement, you should advise your health care practitioner of the use of this product. If you are nursing, pregnant, or considering pregnancy, you should consult your health care practitioner prior to using this product.
This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease; the law applicable to dietary supplements, the Dietary Supplement Health and Education Act of 1994, commonly referred to as DSHEA, does not permit us to do so and it is not our intention to do so. The Contraindications and Potential Drug Interactions information provided on this website is not intended to be all-inclusive. Keep your healthcare provider informed about any herbal and other dietary supplement products that you are taking.
Additional information
  • Manufacturer: Smile Herb Shop Product Form Factor: Bulk / Organic Chaparral Leaf Product Variation: Ounces

    Sold by the ounce.

    Bulk Discounts:
    4+ oz = 10% off
    8+ oz = 15% off
    16+ oz = 20% off

Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »