The relaxing aroma of this essential
oil, sometimes described as like 'apples and straw' is an exotic and
rich scent. It is commonly accepted as the best smelling of the
Diluted in jojoba oil for affordability.
Botanical Name: Anthemis nobilis L
Plant Part: Flowers
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Description: This is the low growing perennial that
rarely exceeds 30cm. The plant is extensively grown in central and
Eastern Europe. Leaves are lacy and finely divided on stems capped with
small, white daisy-like flowers.
Color: Light bluish to yellow liquid.
Common Uses: Chamomile Roman has a long tradition in
herbal applications and is popular as a tisane in Europe and in the
Americas. The mildly fragrant herb is an important ingredient in bedroom
potpourris and dream pillows. The oil was an important addition to
Victorian children’s soaps, and is currently experiencing a resurgence
of popularity in washes and shampoos for babies.
Strength of Aroma: Strong
Blends well with: Bergamot, Clary Sage, Lavender, Geranium, Jasmine, Neroli, Patchouli, Tea Tree, Rose, Lemon and Ylang-ylang.
History: This herb has been used for medicinal purposes and skin therapy for a long time, particularly Europe.
Cautions: No known toxicity. Use well diluted. High doses may trigger skin reactions in sensitive individuals.