Botanical Name: Citrus reticulata
Plant Part: Fruit Peel
Processing Method: Cold Pressed
Description / Color / Consistency: A thin, yellow orange to dark orange liquid.
Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A top note with a light aroma, Mandarin has an intense, fresh scent characteristic of sweet oranges.
Blends With: Other citrus oils such as
Grapefruit, as well as spice oils such as
Product Abstract: A member of the orange family,
mandarin trees are smaller, with smaller leaves and fruits. Mandarin
Essential Oil is commonly used in soaps, cosmetics, perfumes and men's
colognes. It also has many applications in the flavoring industry.
Native to southern China, its name comes from its being a traditional
gift to Chinese mandarins. It was brought to Europe in 1805, and arrived
in North America forty years later.
Cautions: This oil has phototoxic properties and
exposure to the sun must be avoided after application to the skin. Due
to their presence, please consult a physician prior to using this oil.
Dilute well before use; May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a
skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be
Warning: Keep out of reach of children. Highly concentrated, dilute properly before use. Keep away from eyes & mucous membranes. Not For Internal Use. If pregnant, seek professional advice before use.