Cinnamomum zeylanicum, steam distilled bark, Madagascar. Warm, spicy and sweet aroma. Used as an insecticide, emmenagogue, antispasmodic, antibacterial, aphrodisiac and antifungal particularly against Candida and Aspergillis. Indicated for tooth care, blends for vaginitis, impotence in men, respiratory blends for the lungs. Eases colds and breathing difficulties. As an inhalation, it is excellent for exhaustion, feelings of depression and weakness. It is a very effective antiseptic, digestive and anti-rheumatic and is regarded as one of the strongest antiseptic oils. Useful for preventing infectious and contagious diseases. Not recommended for skin care. Traditionally used in clearing warts. The leaf oil is relatively non-toxic. Very powerful, should be used with extreme care, could be a skin irritant for certain persons. Blends well with clove, frankincense, ginger, lavender, orange and thyme. Oil distilled from the bark contains mainly Cinnamaldehyde (@70%) and Eugenol. Cinnamaldehyde is a skin irritant so while the bark oil has a superior fragrance, it is not recommended for topical use in aromatherapy. Bark oil is in great use commercially in foods, mouth preparations, soaps and toiletries.