Witch Hazel is an alcoholic extract from the leaves, flowers and bark of
the hamamelis tree. It contains a mixture of 85-86 % aqueous witch
hazel extract and 14-15 % ethyl alcohol as a preservative.
nature's best astringents, there is probably no better tonic or toner
for skin care preparations. It is frequently used in products like after
shave lotions, where it shows mildly styptic properties as well as
helping to reduce razor burn and swelling through its cool soothing
In skincare, Witch Hazel can be used as toner or in place of a
cleanser. It is particularly beneficial for oil and problem skin
through its more gentle properties.